Squalane - Ingredients Dictionary

A saturated hydrocarbon found in human sebum, added to cosmetics for its emollient and bactericidal properties. Squalane is typically obtained from shark liver oil, but the identical substance can be derived from olives. Olive oil squalane is more stable and much more compatible with the skin than its shark-derived counterpart.
Back to the Ingredients index

Products that use Squalane

Copyright © 2012 Aubrey Organics ®